The following are some of the most common scenarios seen in sideswipe incidents:

Improper Lane Change

Improper lane changes can involve sudden lane changes, a failure to signal, and general failure to take proper precautions before departing the current lane. One particular cause of sideswipe accidents occurs when an individual fails to check their blind spots. An NHTSA report (“Analysis of Lane-Change Crashes and Near-Crashes”) notes that there are over 840,000 blind spot-related collisions each year across the United States.

New York law (VAT § 1128) says that any driver’s vehicle “shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” Violating this law can lead to a citation for improper passing or improper lane changes; accidents related to this charge led to 41,740 total reported collisions in New York in 2020.

Unsafe Merging

Merging can be difficult, but failing to do so safely will often lead to a sideswipe collision.