In fact, motorcyclists have been found to be almost five times more likely to be killed in an accident compared to an individual in a car. Whenever a motorcyclist is involved in an accident, there is a high probability that they could be knocked to the ground while moving, thereby exacerbating an injury. In an attempt to persuade bikers to wear helmets for their safety, New York State is one of nineteen states which mandate that motorcyclists wear a helmet while riding.

Specifically, New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 381(6) requires motorcyclists to wear “a protective helmet of a type which meets the requirements set forth in section 571.218 of the federal motor vehicle safety standards.”

Moreover, Section 381(7) states that motorcyclists must also wear a face shield or goggles while on a motorcycle. These requirements are in place for both drivers and passengers on motorcycles.